Error message

  • Deprecated function: Array and string offset access syntax with curly braces is deprecated in include_once() (line 1105 of /home/asiapacific/www/www/adaptationforum/includes/bootstrap.inc).
  • Deprecated function: Array and string offset access syntax with curly braces is deprecated in include_once() (line 1105 of /home/asiapacific/www/www/adaptationforum/includes/bootstrap.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type int in element_children() (line 6421 of /home/asiapacific/www/www/adaptationforum/includes/common.inc).
  • Deprecated function: The each() function is deprecated. This message will be suppressed on further calls in FieldCollectionItemEntity->fetchHostDetails() (line 392 of /home/asiapacific/www/www/adaptationforum/sites/all/modules/field_collection/field_collection.module).
  • Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type int in element_children() (line 6421 of /home/asiapacific/www/www/adaptationforum/includes/common.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type int in element_children() (line 6421 of /home/asiapacific/www/www/adaptationforum/includes/common.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type int in element_children() (line 6421 of /home/asiapacific/www/www/adaptationforum/includes/common.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type int in element_children() (line 6421 of /home/asiapacific/www/www/adaptationforum/includes/common.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type int in element_children() (line 6421 of /home/asiapacific/www/www/adaptationforum/includes/common.inc).
  • Deprecated function: Methods with the same name as their class will not be constructors in a future version of PHP; views_display has a deprecated constructor in require_once() (line 3143 of /home/asiapacific/www/www/adaptationforum/includes/bootstrap.inc).
  • Deprecated function: Methods with the same name as their class will not be constructors in a future version of PHP; views_many_to_one_helper has a deprecated constructor in require_once() (line 113 of /home/asiapacific/www/www/adaptationforum/sites/all/modules/ctools/ctools.module).
  • Deprecated function: implode(): Passing glue string after array is deprecated. Swap the parameters in drupal_get_feeds() (line 394 of /home/asiapacific/www/www/adaptationforum/includes/common.inc).

Monday | 17 October 2016

07:00~08:45

Registration 
 


08:45~09:00

Delegates take their seats
 


09:00~09:15

Soft Opening Ceremony: Traditional Lighting of the Oil Lamp
 


09:15~09:45

Welcome

  • Udaya Ranjith Senevirathne, Secretary, Ministry of Mahaweli Development and Environment, Sri Lanka
  • Masataka Watanabe, Chair, Asia Pacific Adaptation Network
  • H.E. Anuradha Lanka Jayarathne, Deputy Minister of Mahaweli Development and Environment, Sri Lanka
  • H.E. Susil Premajayantha, Minister of Science, Technology and Research, Sri Lanka
     

10:00~11:00

APAN Forum Opening Plenary

High Level Panel Discussion: Why the focus on "Adaptation Below 2°C"?

Copenhagen climate change talks recognized that the increase in global temperature should be below 2°C. Subsequently, the Paris climate change talks reached an agreement to keep the increase in global temperature well below 2°C and pursue efforts to limit the temperature increase to 1.5°C. Limiting temperature increase well below 2°C does not mean zero impacts, climate change impacts are here and adaption is now.. This high level panel will set the overall tone of the 5th APAN Asia Pacific Adaptation Forum theme “Adapting and living below 2°C”. The panel will discuss the importance of preparing for life under a 2°C world: will countries plan enough and build capacity for adapting? How does this dictate the scale of financing required for such an environment? What role does planning and financing play in building resilience?  With the multiple channel of resources for climate resilience development, how do we bring different actors together? Who takes the lead?  How do our past experiences influence our capacity to learn, and to learn fast? Can we learn from past?

Moderator: Saleemul Huq, Director, International Centre for Climate Change and Development, Bangladesh
  • Lisa Schipper, Adaptation, Vulnerability & Development Consultant, Climate and Development, Vietnam
  • H.E. Rachmat Witoelar, President’s Special Envoy on Climate Change and Former Minister of Environment and Forestry, Indonesia
  • H.E. Mark Brown, Finance Minister, Cook Islands
  • RDS Jayathunga, Director, Climate Change Secretariat, Ministry of Mahaweli Development and Environment, Sri Lanka
  • Satoshi Tanaka, Principal Research Director, Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (IGES), Japan
     

11:00~11:30

Tea
 


11:30~13:00
BMICH Main Hall
Adaptation Planning

Plenary Session: Adaptation Plannning

Adaptation Planning Plenary Session aims to portray an overall political and policy landscape of adaptation planning at different levels, methodologies and tools to support adaptation planning at different spatial and temporal scales including gender dimension, integrating adaptation planning into national and sectoral development to include achieving sustainable development goals, engagement of actors at different levels including vulnerable communities and non-state actors. It will focus on past learning and suggest the way forward within the overall theme of the 5th Asia Pacific Climate Change Adaptation Forum,  which is “Adapting and Living Under 2°C: Bridging Gaps in Policy and Practice”.
 
Moderator: Mozaharul Alam, Regional Climate Change Coordinator, UN Environment, Asia & Pacific Office
  • Xianfu Lu, Team Lead, Adaptation, United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change Secretariat
  • Atiq Rahman, Executive Director, Bangladesh Centre for Advanced Studies, Bangladesh
  • Barney Dickson, Head, Climate Change Adaptation Unit, Ecosystem Division, UN Environment, Nairobi, Kenya
  • Yuko Hoshino, Senior Assistant Director, Ministry of the Environment, Japan
  • Buddhi Marambe, Chairman, National Experts Committee on Climate Change Adaptation, Sri Lanka


13:00~14:00

Lunch
 


14:00~15:30
Adaptation Planning

PARALLEL SESSIONS 1: Developing legal frameworks for adaptation planning

Legal frameworks to support adaptation planning and the political processes related to fostering ministerial cooperation on adaptation and to making climate change adaptation a relevant topic for sector ministries will be addressed in this session.  Examples from the region, with a session on South Asia, will cover policies, mandates, and legislations and the resulting climate change adaptation challenges that living under 2°C presents.
 

S1-PS.1A Developing legal frameworks for adaptation planning

Room: Jasmine
Moderator: Rohini Kohli, Lead Technical Specialist, UN Development Programme, Thailand
  • Achala Abeysinghe, Principal Researcher and Team Leader of Global Climate Law, International Institute for Environment and Development, United Kingdom
  • Andrew David Raine, Legal Officer, UN Environment, Asia and the Pacific Office, Thailand
  • Gayani Hewawasan, Manager, Investigations and Legal Projects EFL, Sri Lanka

S1-PS.1B Experiences in Adapting to Climate Change in South Asia: Implication for Planning and Policy

Room: Lotus
Moderator:  Muhammad Rafiq Khan, Sustainable Futures Worldwide, UK
  • R B Pudasaini, Under Secretary, Ministry of Population and Environment, Nepal
  • Laxmi Kumari Basnet, Under Secretary, Ministry of Population and Environment, Nepal
  • Aditya Bahadur, Regional Programme Development Manager, Action on Climate Today, Oxford  Policy Management, UK
  • Muhammad Khurshid, Director General, South Asia Co-operative Environment Programme, Sri Lanka
  • Asif Sahibzada, Enforcement, KPK Environment Protection Agency, Pakistan 
  • Jeremy Bird, Director General, International Water Management Institute, Sri Lanka
  • Shiranee Yasaratne, Managing Director and CEO Sustainability Agenda, Sri Lanka


Financing for Adaptation

S2-PS.1 Mainstreaming climate finance into national and local budgets

Room: Lavender
With a comprehensive regional snapshot of the nature of the challenges and early successes that have been achieved to mainstream climate adaptation into budgeting and filling financing gaps for adaptation, speakers will share their experiences and practical insights from developing integrated climate change financing frameworks that systematize climate risk-informed planning into budgeting at national and sub-national level. The benefits of undertaking such reforms and the technical requirements to operationalize budget coding, expenditure tracking, and quantifying climate finance requirements in key sectors will be unpacked through diverse examples across the Asian region.

Moderator:  Glenn Hodes, Climate Policy & Finance Specialist, Bangkok Regional Hub, UNDP, Thailand
Moderator:  Cristina Rumbaitis del Rio, Regional Programme Manager, Action on Climate Today, Oxford Policy Management
  • Pinaki Chakraborty, Professor, National Institute of Public Finance and Policy, India
  • Shamsul Huq Noor, Fiscal Policy Advisor to the Minister, Ministry of Finance, Government of Afghanistan
  • Ros Seilava, Undersecretary of State, Ministry of Economy and Finance, Royal Government of Cambodia
  • Ghazanfar Abbas Gilani, Budget Division, Ministry of Finance, Pakistan
  • Suren Batagoda, Secretary, Ministry of Power and Energy, Sri Lanka
     

Climate Resilient Development

S3-PS.1  Climate Services

Room: Orchid
This session will aim at taking stock of the range of climate services and products that are used to inform decision making, and anticipate and manage climate risks. How they are structured, how they operate, and the experiences and challenges in their use and provision will be addressed by our panel of speakers.

Moderator:  Joe Daron, International Climate Services Manager, UK Met Office
  • Jack Katzfey, Team Leader and Climate Scientist, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization, Australia
  • Richard Jones, Science Fellow, Met Office Hadley Centre, United Kingdom
  • Amin Budiarjo, Climate Change Adaptation Specialist, USAID Indonesia
  • SR Jayasekera, Senior Director, Department of Meteorology, Sri Lanka
     

Multi-actor cross learning

S4-PS.1 Adaptation knowledge networks: Lessons from the region

Room: Nugasewana
Adaptation knowledge networks in different regions are developing their own approaches to adaptation knowledge exchange. These approaches including establishment of Communities of Practice, focused use of webinars, and other forms of both face-to-face and web-based communication. The session will provide an opportunity to share experiences and learn best practices from each other.

Moderator: Alla Metelitsa, Head, Climate Change Cluster Regional Resource Centre for Asia and the Pacific, Asian Institute of Technology (AIT RRC.AP), Thailand
  • Jessica Hitt, Program Manager, Climate Adaptation Knowledge Exchange, North America
  • Peter King, Senior Advisor, Asia Pacific Adaptation Network Regional Resource Centre for Asia and the Pacific, Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand
  • Elena Pita, Programme Officer, REGATTA, UN Environment Regional Office for Latin America and the Caribbean, Panama
     

15:30~16:00

Tea
 


16:00~17:30
Adaptation Planning

PARALLEL SESSION 2: Coordinating policy initiatives for adaptation

While there has been mobilization of resources to ensure disaster preparedness of climate change-affected population in the region, development policies are often not supportive enough to enhance the community resilience.  This session will share experiences from a wide group of stakeholders on building coherence between existing knowledge on adaptation linked with national planning processes; as well as opportunities to align to Sendai Framework on Disaster Risk Reduction and the Sustainable Development Goals.
 

S1-PS.2A South Asia

Room: Nugasewana
Moderator: Vinod Menon, Founding Member, National Disaster Management Authority, India
Co-Facilitator: Atiq Rahman, Executive Director, Bangladesh Centre for Advanced Studies
  • Zareen Myles, Founder member and Executive Director of  Women’s Action For Development, India
  • Raymond Myles, Founder Secretary General-cum-Chief Executive of INSEDA, India
  • Santosh Patnaik, Project Coordinator in Climate Action Network South Asia, Integrated Development Association
  • Dumindu Herath, Project Manager, Integrated Development Association, Kundasale, Sri Lanka
  • Niraj Shrestha, Project Officer, Center for Rural Technology, Nepal
  • Ajita Tiwari Padhi, National Facilitator, Indian Network on Ethics and Climate Change

S1-PS.2B East and Southeast Asia

Room: Orchid
Moderator: Ninni Ikkala Nyman, Consultant, Climate Change Adaptation and Policy, Thailand
  • Hee-Sun Choi, Director, Korea Adaptation Center for Climate Change / Korea Environment Institute, South Korea 
  • Christoph Mairesse, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), Thailand
  • Kyoung Woong Kim, Professor, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea


Financing for Adaptation

S2-PS.2 Engaging the private sector: building the business case for adaptation

Room: Jasmine
Selected private sector representatives will provide an overview of the importance of engaging the private sector in identifying climate change risks, response measures, and adaptation measures. Specialists will share lessons from adaptation projects supported by climate funds.

Moderator: Aurelia Micko, Deputy Director, Regional Environment Office, USAID Regional Development   Mission for Asia, Thailand
  • Srilata Kamilla, Regional Technical Advisor, UN Development Programme, Thailand
  • Rachel Allen, Senior Program Coordinator, Pilot Program for Climate Resilience
  • Ravinda Herath, Senior Manager, International Relations, Sanasa Insurance Company Limited, Sri Lanka
  • Sutheash Balasubramaniam, Sri Lanka Network Representative/Director, Global Compact Network Ceylon, Sri Lanka
     

Climate Resilient Development

S3-PS.2 Resilient Infrastructure

Room: Lotus
This session will aim to highlight the success factors, challenges, gaps and limitations of approaches that reduce climate change vulnerabilities and/or increase climate resilience of infrastructure investments across different sectors and levels. It will bring the perspective of relevant actors, including technical agencies, country representatives, private sector entities, academia, etc. through case-studies.

Moderator: Michael Lindfield, Asian Development Bank, Philippines
  • Kenneth MacClune, CEO and Senior Staff Scientist, Institute for Social and Environmental Transition, USA
  • Jeremy Bird, Director General, International Water Management Institute, Sri Lanka 
  • Anoja Seneviratne, Director, Mitigation, Research & Development Division, Disaster Management Center, Sri Lanka 
  • Lance Gore, Senior Water Resources Specialist, Asian Development Bank, Philippines
  • Charles Rodgers, Senior Advisor for Climate Change Adaptation, Asian Development Bank, Philippines
     

Multi-actor cross learning

S4-PS.2 Deployment and scale-up of adaptation technology solutions: ensuring project readiness and attracting investment

Room: Lavender
This session will focus on Adaptation technology priorities in the region and opportunities to increase investment in their innovation and deployment.  Practitioners' insights will be shared on priority adaptation technologies and opportunities to strengthen different stakeholders including multilateral donors, private sectors, and financial institutions’ interest to invest in Technology Transfer for specific adaptation technologies.

Moderator:  Jason Spensley, Climate Technology Manager, Climate Technology Centre and Network, Denmark
  • Dissabandara Sunimal Jayathunga, Director, Climate Change Secretariat, Ministry of Mahaweli Development and Environment
  • Parimita Mohanty, Coordinator for Asia and Pacific, Climate Technology Centre and Network, Thailand
  • Mari Yoshitaka, Chief Consultant of Clean Energy Finance Committee, Mitsubishi UFJ Morgan Stanley
  • Joon Ha Kim, Director, Gwangju Institute of Science & Technology
     

17:30~18:30

Free Period



19:00~21:00

 

Networking Reception
 


 

DISCLAIMER: The information on the sessions and their schedules is subject to change and may be updated by the APAN at any time at its discretion. Final room assignments will be confirmed on or before the Forum dates.

Tuesday | 18 October 2016

09:00~11:00
BMICH Main Hall

Official Opening: 5th Asia Pacific Climate Change Adaptation Forum
Sri Lanka NEXT: Blue-Green Programme

  • H.E. Maithripala Sirisena, President, Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka
  • H.E. Shigemoto Kajihara, Vice Minister for Global Environmental Affairs, Ministry of Environment Japan
  • Isabelle Louis, Acting Regional Director, Asia & Pacific, UN Environment
  • Other invited Guests for Sri Lanka NEXT


11:00~11:30
Nugasewana Hall

Tea
 


11:30~13:00
Nugasewana Hall

High Level Panel Discussion: Environment and Climate Authorities Debate

Government is one of the key actors shaping global policy landscape as well as leading efforts for domesticating global decisions. They also play important roles for creating enabling environment to implement climate change actions including private sector engagement. Government leaders in the panel will tackle the questions that shape the roles that they play in the post 2015 world: How do they ensure that the most vulnerable are included in planning and financing for climate change adaptation? What are the major challenges they face as policy makers in introducing new adaptation policies and promoting climate resilient practices? What types of changes they have introduced so as to better deal with adverse impacts? What is their current thinking to connect climate change and SDGs at national level?

Moderator: Buddhi Marambe, Chairman, National Experts Committee on Climate Change Adaptation, Sri Lanka
  • H.E. Harsha de Silva, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Sri Lanka
  • H.E. Neikiesalie Kire, Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Nagaland, India
  • Khrienuo Metha, Secretary to the Government of Nagaland, India
  • Damdin Dagvadorj,  Adaptation Committee Member and Former Climate Change Envoy, Mongolia
  • Than Aye, Deputy Director General, Environmental Conservation Department, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environmental Conservation, Myanmar


13:00~14:00

LUNCH
 


14:00~15:30

Adaptation Planning

PARALLEL SESSIONS 3: Approaches to foster participation in adaptation planning

Experiences from academia, civil society and governments around a theme of achieving an inclusive adaptation planning that reaches the most vulnerable populations will be shared in this session. Speakers will present mechanisms and approaches for engaging non-governmental actors, communities, and vulnerable groups in participatory planning and explore these implications for scaling up adaptation planning.
 

S1-PS.3A Session 3A: Meeting the Inclusion Challenge

Room: Orchid
Moderator: Kimberly Junmookda, Regional Climate Change Specialist, Plan International
  • Donna Lagdameo, Technical Advisor, Red Cross Climate Centre
  • Janice Ian Manlutac, Regional Resilience Lead, Oxfam GB Asia
  • Nyoman Prayoga, ACCCRN City Government Partnership Coordinator, Mercy Corps Indonesia and Project Manager, Mercy Corps, Indonesia
  • Nicoline de Haan, Senior Researcher and Coordinator- Gender, Poverty and Institutions, International Water Management Institute (IWMI), Sri Lanka
  • Reuel Maga, Project Manager, Plan International, Philippines
  • Nayanananda Nilwala, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Agrarian Service (Western Province), Sri Lanka

S1-PS.3B Session 3B: Closing the Knowledge-Policy-Practice Loop

Room: Lavender
Moderator: Lucy Emerton, Chief Economist, Environmental Management Group
  • Tharuka Dissanaike, Policy Specialist, United Nations Development Programme, Sri Lanka
  • Missaka Hettiarachchi, Fellow, WWF and Visiting Lecturer, University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka
  • Manishka De Mel, Staff Associate Center for Climate Systems Research, Earth Institute, Columbia University, USA


Financing for Adaptation

S2-PS.3 International Financing for Climate Change Adaptation in Small Island Developing States (SIDS)

Room: Lotus
Selected country representatives from SIDS will provide an overview of the range of government activities currently being undertaken or considered to access and manage climate change adaptation finance, highlighting both successes and challenges. The speakers will provide a series of recommendations of how to tackle some of the major challenges related to financing and technical support requirements to pursue development objectives and climate resilience.

Moderator: Rachel Allen, Senior Program Coordinator, Pilot Program for Climate Resilience
  • Malia Talakai, Climate Change Officer, Food and agricultural Organization
  • Linda Siegele, Climate Change Lawyer, University College London, United Kingdom
  • Stacy-ann Robinson, PhD Scholar, Australian National University, Australia
  • Emmajil Bogari, Manager Adaptation, Adaptation and Projects Division, Climate Change and Development Authority, Papua New Guinea
  • Liaisaane Lieti Sili, Principal Economist, Ministry of Finance and National Planning, Tonga
  • Luisa Tutafitu-Malolo,  Director for Climate Change, Ministry of Meteorology, Energy, Information, Disaster Management, Environment, Climate Change and Communications, Tonga
  • Mafalda Duarte, Manager, Climate Investment Fund (Pre-recorded video presentation)


Climate Resilient Development

S3-PS.3 Collectively addressing Adaptation, Disaster Risk Reduction, and Loss & Damage

Room: Nugasewana
With the belief that it is important to learn from past risks by focusing on climate impacts as a result of extreme and slow-onset events, and adopting strategies to cope with them, the activities/projects shared in the session over Asia and the Pacific will share tangible outputs and approaches that will contribute to increased resilience and relevancy for the policy- and decision-making communities to effectively address residual loss and damage for extreme and slow-onset events.

Moderator: Linda Anne Stevenson, Head, Division of Communication and Scientific Affairs Asia-Pacific Network for Global Change Research Secretariat, Japan

Speakers
  • Kamarulazizi Ibrahim, Director Center for Global Sustainability Studies, Universiti Kebangsaan, Malaysia
  • Arif Rahman, Senior Team Leader, Climate Action Programme Leadership for Environment And Development, Pakistan
  • Srikantha Herath, Senior Advisor, Ministry of Megapolis and Western Development, Sri Lanka
  • Vigya Sharma, Research Fellow, Energy and Poverty Research Group, University of Queensland, Australia
  • Hina Lotia, Director of Programmes, Leadership for Environment and Development, Pakistan
Panellists  
  • Saleemul Huq, Director, International Centre for Climate Change Adaptation and Development, Bangladesh
  • Santosh Kumar Patnaik, Project Coordinator, Climate Action Network South Asia
  • Perlyn Pulhin, Research and Publications Manager, OML Center for Climate Change Adaptation and Disaster Risk Management Foundation, Philippines
  • Harjeet Singh, Global Lead, Climate Change, Action Aid International, India
     

Multi-actor cross learning

S4-PS.3 The value of face-to-face contact in learning exchanges

Room: Jasmine
A new initiative from GAN has been launched in 2016 to connect practitioners working on adaptation with their counterparts in other places, to enable them to learn from the experience of others.  The session will present the early results from the three learning exchanges and discuss the upscaling of the initiative in 2016. It will provide an opportunity for groups of practitioners who might be interested in participating in future Learning Exchanges to learn about the initiative.

Moderator: Jessica Hitt, Climate Adaptation Knowledge Exchange and EcoAdapt
  • Jitu Kumar, Manager, North India Projects, Evangelical Fellowship of India Commission on Relief, India
  • Ramesh Babu Mangalapudi, Program Director, Evangelical Fellowship of India Commission on Relief, India
  • Tawachi Kaseghe, Project Facilitator and Coordinator, Eagles Relief and Development Programme, Malawi
  • Anthony Socci, Senior Lead for International Climate Policy, US Environmental Protection Agency , USA
     

15:30~16:00

Tea



16:00~17:30

PARALLEL SESSIONS 4

Adaptation Planning

S1-PS.4A Prioritizing adaptation options for NAPs: using economics of adaptation at country level to build evidence

Room: Jasmine
The use of economic analysis to understand the impacts of, and adaptation to, climate change on the local economy and on mainstreaming climate change risks into planning processes to ensure economically-efficient climate change strategies at the sectoral, sub-national and national levels cannot be understated. The session will provide country evidences and best practices from Bangladesh, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Maldives, Mongolia, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Thailand and Viet Nam.

Moderator: Robert Dobias, Senior Advisor Capacity Building, USAID Adapt Asia-Pacific, Thailand
  • L H Premakumara Gunaratne, Professor, University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka
  • Sultan Ahmed, Director, Natural Resource Management, Bangladesh
  • Babatunde Abidoye, Economist, UN Development Programme
  • Ajwad Mushthafa, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Environment and Energy, Maldives
  • Aurelia Micko, Deputy Director, Regional Environment Office, USAID, Thailand

 

S1-PS.4B Coordinating regional collaboration on climate information to reduce coastal vulnerabilities

Room: Nugasewana
Many Asia-Pacific countries have broad coastal areas which are vulnerable to storm surges / storm waves.  A current methodology for the evaluation of climate change impacts on storm surge and storm wave hazards has been developed for small island development states (SIDS).  This session will discuss the best approaches, challenges and opportunities to expand the innovative methodology into the Asia-Pacific region.

Moderator: Shin Furuno, Specialist, Climate change, International development, and Environmental policy
  • Brian Phillips, Program Manager, Climate Change Office, Vanuatu Metrorological and Geo-Hazard Department, Vanuatu
  • Kavinda Gunasekara, Program Specialist, Geoinformatics Centre, Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand
  • Toro Fukuda, Special Assistant, Solution Service Department Remote Sensing Technology Centre, Japan
  • Kirisimasi Seumanutafa, Principal Strategic Planning Officer, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment, Samoa
  • S.S.L. Hettiarachchi, Vice Chair, Indian Ocean Tsunami Warning System
     

Financing for Adaptation

S2-PS.4 Enabling access to climate finance: experiences from the Asia-Pacific Region

Room: Lavender
With limited national funds, increasing urgency to adapt to climate change, and obligation under international agreements on climate change, countries increasingly need to access external funds to formulate and implement climate change adaptation efforts at the national level. Limited human resources and technical capacity act as a barrier for effective fund raising. This session will explore the experiences and lessons on enabling countries to access climate finance, the need for capacity building and the identification of potential opportunities to access available source of adaptation financing.

Moderator: Puja Sawhney, Senior Programme Specialist, Regional Resource Centre for Asia and the Pacific, Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand
  • Srilata Kammila, Regional Technical Advisor, UN Development Programme, Thailand
  • Rachel Allen, Senior Programme Coordinator, Pilot Programme for Climate Resilience, World Bank
  • Osamu Mizuno, Director, Regional Resource Centre for Asia and the Pacific, Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand
  • Peter King, Senior Policy Advisor, Institute for Global Environmental Strategies, Thailand
  • Octavio Peralta, Secretary General, Association of Development Financing Institutions in Asia and the Pacific
     

Climate Resilient Development

S3.PS.4 Urban Environmental Services and Practices for Resilient Cities

Room: Lotus
The session will provide a comprehensive learning opportunity from variety of experiences across different cities involving multiple types of partnerships (B2G, B2C and B2B) for urban environmental services in the context of climate adaptation.  Dialogues among different cities and stakeholders to learn from each other’s experiences, the session will look to help to develop a set of guidelines for effective and efficient urban environmental services for resilient cities.

Moderator: Keith Alverson, Director, UNEP International Environmental Technology Centre, Japan
  • Janice Ian Manlutac, Regional Resilience Lead, Oxfam GB Asia
  • Syed Hashim Zaidi, Regional Urban Programme Manager, Oxfam
  • Mylene Rivera, Director, Regional Operations Group, Housing and Urban Development Coordination Council, Philippines
  • Ranjith Dissayanake, Chairman, Green Buildings Sri Lanka
  • Sanjay Vashist, Regional Director, Climate Action Network South Asia, India
  • Kabir Sethy, Utkal University, Odisha, India
     

Multi-actor cross learning

S4-PS.4 Effective strategies for informed decision-making on adaptation measures for enhanced resilience

Room: Orchid
This session will showcase projects that support adaptation strategies for building resilience and will highlight the importance of science-policy interactions and of conveying this knowledge for informed decision-making processes and policy reform.  Speakers’ experiences, especially on reforming policy, will be highlighted and shared in this session.

Moderator: Linda Anne Stevenson, Head, Division of Communication and Scientific Affairs, Asia-Pacific Network for Global Change Research Secretariat, Japan
  • Lance Heath, Principal Advisor, Honorary Research Fellow, Australian National University, Australia
  • Christine Wulandari, Board Member, Indonesia Network for Agroforestry Education, Lampung University, Indonesia
  • Ayyoob Sharifi, Executive Director, Global Carbon Project, National Institute for Environmental Studies
  • Vositha Wijeyanake, Executive Director, SLYCAN Trust, Sri Lanka
     

17:30~17:45

Delegates to Nugasewana Hall
 


17:45~19:00

Financing for Adaptation

Plenary Session: Financing for Adaptation

Financing adaption measures to deal with adverse impacts of climate change, enhancing adaptive capacity of economic and social sectors is happening through channels. Questions remain around availability and adequacy of funds, access and utilization of funds, private sector financing etc.  This panel aims to discuss the common theme of challenges and opportunities in financing adaptation and resilience-building activities. Speakers are expected to cover issues and challenges in traditional and innovative financing including micro finance; mainstreaming climate finance into national and local budgets; building the business case for adaptation (attracting private finance and investment); role of actors beyond government getting finance to support actions.

Moderator: Gordon Johnson, Regional Practice Leader, UN Development Programme, Thailand
  • R H S Samaratunga, Secretary to the Treasury, Secretary of Ministry of Finance, Sri Lanka
  • Amy Leung, Deputy Director General, Asian Development Bank, Philippines
  • H.E. Mark Brown, Finance Minister, Cook Islands
  • Lucy Emerton, Chief Economist, Environment Management Group


 

DISCLAIMER: The information on the sessions and their schedules is subject to change and may be updated by the APAN at any time at its discretion. Final room assignments will be confirmed on or before the Forum dates.

Wednesday | 19 October 2016

09:00~10:30

Climate Resilient Development

Opening Plenary Session: Climate Resilient Development

The approaches and activities are required to ensure that development not only support economic and social development but is also climate-resilient to ensure sustainability of development efforts. Experiences and perspectives on the level and scale of planning and development required, both to enable us to meet the challenge of 2 degree living, and achieve that level of resilience from society that will matter, would be the focus of this panel discussion including approaches to reduce vulnerability and increase the climate resilience of critical physical infrastructure.

Moderator: Amy Leung, Deputy Director General, Asian Development Bank, Philippines
  • Kira Vinke,  Research Analyst, Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research, Germany
  • Jeremy Bird, Director General, International Water Management Institute, Sri Lanka
  • P.K.S. Mahanama, Professor, University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka
  • Cristina Rumbaitis del Rio, Regional Programme Manager, Action on Climate Today, India


10:30~11:00

Tea
 


11:00~12:30

PARALLEL SESSIONS 5

Adaptation Planning

S1-PS.5 Vertical integration: lessons from local level adaptation planning

Room: Nugasewana
As countries move towards inclusive national plans, it will ever be more important to ensure that adaptation planning considers bottom-up and flexible process that will identify the most vulnerable people allowing them to make informed decision on priority actions.  Experts will shed some light on how to overcome challenges in achieving developmental activities that are climate resilient with strong co-benefits for poverty reduction and ensure quality of governance at all levels.

Co-Moderators:
Satoshi Tanaka
, Principal Research Director/Principal Fellow, Institute for Global Environmental Strategies, Japan
Rohini Kohli, Lead Technical Specialist, UN Development Programme, Bangkok, Thailand
  • Erik Armundito, Senior Planner, Directorate for Environmental Affairs, Ministry of National Development Planning/BAPPENAS, Indonesia 
  • Yuji Masutomi, Associate Professor, College of Agriculture, Ibaraki University, Japan
  • Gerelt-Od Tsogtbaatar, Officer, Climate Change and International Cooperation Division, Ministry of Environment and Tourism of Mongolia
  • Chuluun Togtokh, Director, Institute of Sustainable Development, National University of Mongolia Masayuki Hara, Researcher, Environmental Science, Saitama University, Japan
  • Masataka Watanabe, Professor, Chuo University, Japan
  • Hemantha Withanage, Executive Director, Centre for Environmental Justice/Friends of the Earth, Sri Lanka
  • Glenn Hodes, Climate Policy & Finance Specialist, UN Development Programme, Bangkok, Thailand
  • Masayuki Hara, Researcher, Global Warming Mitigation & Adaptation Group, Center for Environmental Science, Saitama, Japan

Financing for Adaptation

S2-PS.5 Risk transfer and insurance

Room: Jasmine
Risk transfer and climate insurance in climate change adaptation plays a key role to facilitate financing. This session will provide an opportunity to share experiences on developing insurance-related solutions to climate change and promoting loss reduction measures.

Moderator:  Yusuke Taishi, Regional Technical Advisor, UN Development Programme, Thailand
  • Sanath de Silva, CEO, National Insurance Trust Fund, Sri Lanka 
  • Ravinda Herath, Senior Manager, International Relations, Sanasa Inurance Company Limited, Sri Lanka
  • SVRK Prabhakar, Task Manager and Senior Policy researcher (Climate change adaptation), Natural Resources and Ecosystem Services Area, IGES, Japan

Climate Resilient Development

S3-PS.5 Ecosystem-Based Adaptation

Room: Lavender
Lessons and learnings from on-the-ground EBA examples, especially on the experiences of community resilience building for influencing adaptation policy which recognizes gender-based roles and the marginalized.  The session highlights a way forward that includes ecosystem based climate change education in the context of the Sustainable Development Goals of the UN.

Moderator: Nafisa Goga D.Souza, Executive Director, Laya
  • Sanjay Kumar Khatua, Director, Dhara
  • Dominic M D Souza, Associate Director, Laya
  • Ajita Tiwari Padhi, National Facilitator, Indian Network on Ethics and Climate Change
  • Vinod Sharma, Vice Chair, Sikkim State Disaster Management Authority
  • H. Manthrithilake, Head, Sri Lanka Development Initiative, International Water Management Institute, Sri Lanka

Multi-actor cross learning

S4-PS.5A Effective multi-actor collaboration in advancing climate smart agriculture in the region

Room: Orchid
Bridging the gap between policy makers from the agricultural and climate change related  government bodies  and the cooperation with international research institutes, development agencies and the private sector, the session aims to discuss the opportunities and challenges in promoting climate- smart agriculture in ASEAN through such multi-actor collaboration. We will hear the lessons and experiences that should help lay the groundwork for better interface in an area that impacts so greatly on the lives of many people in the region.

Moderator: Takeshi Takama, Director, Su-re.Co
  • Thanda Kyi, Director, Department of Planning, Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation, Myanmar
  • Margaret Yoovatana, Head, Multilateral and International Organization Collaborations, Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives, Thailand
  • Lisa Schipper, Research Associate, Overseas Development Institute
  • Jarot Indarto, Senior Planner, Directorate of Food and Agriculture, Ministry of National Development Planning, Indonesia
  • Ranjith Punyawardena, Principal Scientist, Department of Agriculture, Sri Lanka

S4-PS.5B Enhancing gender responsive adaptive capacity in communities

Room: Lotus
Participatory approaches in building adaptive capacity, specifically engaging women as leaders and as key pillars in community development, is indeed effective in improving the ability to prepare for an uncertain climate future. Experts from the communities themselves will share their experiences in the work that they are doing for building resilience.

Moderator: Chanda Gurung Goodrich, Senior Gender Specialist, International Center for Integrated Mountain Development under the initiative Himalayan Adaptation, Nepal
Moderator: Neera Shrestha Pradhan, Water and Adaptation Specialist, International Center for Integrated Mountain Development under the initiative Himalayan Adaptation, Nepal
  • Bernadette Resurreccion, Senior Research Fellow, Stockholm Environment Institute, Thailand
  • Nisha Onta, Gender and Climate Expert, Women Organizing for Change in Agriculture and Natural Resource Management
  • Kallur Subrammanyam Murali, Senior Programme Officer International Development Research Center, India
  • Nanu Ghatane, Community leader, Nepal
  • Tshering Uden Bhutia, Community leader, India
  • Dhrupad Choudhury, Programme Manager International Center for Integrated Mountain Development under the initiative Himalayan Adaptation, Nepal

12:30~13:30

LUNCH
 


13:30~15:00

PARALLEL SESSIONS 6

Adaptation Planning

S1-PS.6A Horizontal integration: linking agriculture into adaptation plans

Room: Lotus
Our speakers will share their experiences on how to identify and integrate climate change adaptation measures for the agricultural sector into relevant national planning and budgeting processes.

Moderator: Claudia Garcia, Climate Change Consultant,  Food and Agriculture Organization 
  • Ali Akram, Visiting Fellow, Yale University
  • Bui My Binh, Multilateral Cooperation Division and International Cooperation Department, Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development, Vietnam
  • Ienkate Saenghkaew, Public administration, environmental management, regional planning expert, Thailand
  • Akarapon Houbcharaun, Economist, Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives, Thailand
  • Pradeepa Silva, Livestock Specialist, University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka
  • Soojin Kim, Climate Change Officer, Food and Agriculture Organization 

S1-PS.6B Approaches to adaptation planning for food security through biodiversity

Room: Orchid
Biodiversity can play a significant part in providing the adaptability and increased resilience needed by farmers to meet the challenges of climate change and in improving the well-being of communities through increased incomes and better nutrition. This session discusses the experiences and challenges from two GEF-funded projects, and what lessons can be shared and opportunities for scaling will be possible for other countries in the region.

Moderator: Gamini Pushpakumara, Dean, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka
  • Marieta Sakalian, Senior Programme Officer, Regional Coordinator, CGIAR/Food and Agriculture Organization, Global Environment Facility, UN Environment Programme, Kenya
  • Athula Liyanage, Additional Director, Seed Certification Service, Department of Agriculture, Sri Lanka
  • Danny Hunter, Global Project Coordinator, Senior Scientist, GEF/UN Environment/FAO Biodiversity for Food and Nutrition, Biodiversity International
  • Gamini Samarasinghe, Additional Director, Plant Genetic Resources Centre Department of Agriculture, Sri Lanka
  • Toby Hodgkin, Coordinator, Platform for Agrobiodiversity Research

Financing for Adaptation

S2-PS.6 Key Lessons from the Pilot Program for Climate Resilience

Room: Nugasewana
Selected government representatives will share their experience and lessons learned from accessing and implementing the PPCR with a focus on innovation and partnership arrangements. It is envisioned that practical government perspectives on the PPCR will prove relevant not only to resilience programs but reflect the essence of good development.

Moderator: Vidhisha Samarasekara, Senior Climate Change Specialist, Asian Development Bank, Philippines
  • Xianfu Lu, Team Lead, Adaptation, United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change Secretariat
  • Giyosiddin Nemonou,  Senior Program Assistant, Pilot Program for Climate Resilience, Secretariat, Tajikistan
  • Jean Viliamu,  Principal Officer, Climate Resilience Investment and Coordination Unit Ministry of Finance, Samoa
  • Kirisimasi Seumanutafa, Principal Strategic Planning Officer, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment 
  • Laxmi Kumari Basnet, Joint Secretary,  Ministry of Population and Environment, Nepal
  • Raju Babu Pudasaini, Under Secretary, Ministry of Population and Environment, Nepal
  • Meas Sophal, Deputy Director General Department of Administration for Nature Conservation and Protection, Ministry of Environment, Cambodia
  • Janakie Meegastenna, Director of the Drainage and Flood Control Division of the Irrigation Department , Ministry of Irrigation and Water Resources Management, Sri Lanka

Climate Resilient Development

S3-PS.6 Integrated watershed management for climate change adaptation and disaster risk reduction

Room: Lavender
Addressing certain weather-related natural disasters, especially flooding, requires management actions at the basin level.  This session, focusing on river flooding attributable to overexploitation of land and other natural resources and likely to be aggravated because of climate change, provides an opportunity to showcase regional experiences in watershed management as an approach to mitigate and prevent the natural disaster.

Moderator: Isao Endo, Senior Policy Researcher, Institute for Global Environmental Strategie (IGES), Japan 
  • Damasa B. Magcale-Macandog, Professor, University of the Philippines Los Baños, Philippines
  • Nimal Gunawardena, Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka
  • Suruchi Bhadwal, Associate Director, Earth Science and Climate Change Division, The Energy and Resources Institute, India

Multi-actor cross learning

S4-PS.6 Promoting ASEAN Agriculture under the Paris Agreement

Room: Jasmine
ASEAN has identified a joint interest in responding to the impacts to climate change by promoting climate resilience in agriculture. This priority is reflected in the contributions of ASEAN Member States for the implementation of the Paris Agreement expressed in their Intended Nationally Determined Contributions. With the non-sectoral approach to climate action introduced in the Paris Agreement, ASEAN has realized the importance of jointly advocating adaptation in agriculture by pursuing a common position on the issue. The process to engage in UNFCCC processes related to agriculture and developing the common position has been facilitated by the ASEAN Climate Resilience Network, a forum for regional cooperation to promote resilience to climate change in the agricultural sector of ASEAN. Our speakers will be sharing the process and way forward of the engaging in the UNFCCC as a region.

Moderator: Imelda Bacudo, Senior Advisor and Deputy Head of Project of the Forest and Climate Change Project, ASEAN Climate Resilience Network
  • Beau Damen, Natural Resources Officer, Food and Agriculture Organization, Regional Asia Pacific Office, Thailand
  • Thanda Kyi,  Director, Department of Planning, Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation, Myanmar
  • Alvin Chandra, Senior Advisor, Climate Change, Caritas Switzerland
  • Isabelita Austria,  Chief, Community Forestry Section Forestry Management Bureau, Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Philippines

15:00~15:30

Tea



15:30~17:00

Adaptation Planning

PARALLEL SESSIONS 7: Approaches for monitoring and evaluating adaptation and resilience

Practical approaches to measuring adaptation and resilience in the context of climate extremes and disasters as well as the various methods that can be used to measure adaptation gains and resilience will be the focus in the session.  Our speakers will share their experiences on monitoring governance and the operationalization of approaches for evaluating adaptation and resilience.

 

S1-PS.7A Enhancing monitoring approaches and tools for adaptation planning

Room: Orchid
Moderator: Nishan de Mel, Executive Director and Head of Research, Verité Research
  • Ranil Dhammapala, Senior Atmospheric Scientist, Washington State Department of Ecology
  • Ashani Basnayake, Lead Environment and Climate Change, Verité Research
  • Chamila Weerathunghe, Chief Operations Officer, Environment Foundation Limited
  • Erandi Lokupitiya, Senior Lecturer at the Department of Zoology and Environmental Sciences, University of Colombo
  • Charitha Ratwatte, Head – Group Sustainability at Dialog Axiata PLC.  

S1-PS.7B Operationalizing approaches for evaluating adaptation and resilience

Room: Lavender
Moderator: Aditya Bahadur, Regional Programme Development Manager, Action on Climate Today, Oxford Policy Management
  • Katie Peters, Research Fellow, Overseas Development Institute
  • Debbie Menezes, Head of M&E, Action on Climate Today, India
  • Senaka Basnayake, Department Head, Climate Change and Climate Risk Management, Asian Disaster Preparedness Centre, Thailand
  • Jeremy Stone, Coordinator, BRACED Myanmar Alliance, Plan International, Myanmar
  • Dodo Gunawan, Director, Center for Climate Change and Air Quality Agency for Meteorology Climatology and Geophysics, Indonesia

Financing for Adaptation

S2-PS.7 Experiences with accessing funds and lessons learned

Room: Jasmine
We will hear stakeholder perspectives across countries and global climate finance mechanisms on priorities for financing for climate action. The discussion will focus on challenges, best practices, and experiences of national, regional and international actors on mobilizing, accessing, and implementing adaptation financing, including through the GEF and GCF.

Moderator: Yusuke Taishi, Regional Technical Advisor, UNDP, Thailand
  • Ranga Pallawala, Chief Executive Officer, Janathakshan
  • Saliha Dobardzic, Senior Climate Change Specialist, Adaptation Program, The Global Environment Fund
  • Ajwad Mushthafa, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Environment and Energy, Maldives
  • Dissabandara Sunimal Jayathunga, Director, Climate Change Secretariat, Ministry of Mahaweli Development and Environment
  • Sisira Kumara, Additional Secretary, Water Resources Planning, Ministry of Mahaweli Development and Environment

Climate Resilient Development

S3-PS.7 Climate Information and Collaboration for Asia and the Pacific

Room: Lotus
Significant issues have been noted in obtaining and finding appropriate climate information.  In addition, guidance is needed to assess and use of climate information correctly for vulnerability and impact assessment.  Training and capacity building is essential to fully understand the climate information and guidance material.  The session will address the challenges in mainstreaming the process for the provision of relevant technical advice for decision makers and other stakeholders.

Moderator: Charles Rodgers, Senior Advisor for Climate Change Adaptation, Asian Development Bank, Philippines
  • Jack Katzfey, Team Leader and Climate Scientist, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization
  • Dewi Kirono, Principal Research Scientist, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
  • Agus Supangat, member of The Policy Research Team in The Presidential Advisory Council, Indonesia
  • Rosa Perez, Climate Change Specialist (Consultant), Asian Development Bank, Philippines
  • Shiromani Jayawardena, Deputy Director (Research and Agrometeorology), Department of Meteorology, Sri Lanka
  • Boonlert Archevarahuprok, Expert on Research & Development for Meteorology, Thai Meteorological Department, Thailand

Multi-actor cross learning

S4-PS.7 Moving the adaptation agenda forward under the Paris Agreement

Room: Nugasewana
The session will inform Forum participants of the adaptation aspects of the Paris Agreement and address what needs to be done not only to support adequate and effective adaptation in countries and regions, but also what incentives and recognition will encourage further adaptation actions.

Moderator: Vositha Wijenayake, Executive Director, SLYCAN Trust, Sri Lanka
  • Damdin Davgadorj, Member, UNFCCC Adaptation Committee
  • Minpeng Chen, Co-Chair, Adaptation Committee
  • Srilata Kammila, UNDP-Global Environment Finance Unit, Thailand
  • Emmajil Bogari, Manager, Adaptation and Projects Division, Climate Change and Development Authority, Papua New Guinea

17:00~17:15

Delegates to Nugasewana



17:15~18:15

Way Forward

What are the take home messages, types of partnership required and actors to be involved for adaptation and living below 2°C? Four stream leads will provide a summary of the three day discussions under each stream as well as present the outcomes. An overall summary is expected to be delivered by the host government, especially focusing on how to overcome current challenges and pave pathways to adapting and living under 2°C.

Moderator: Mozaharul Alam, Regional Coordinator, Climate Change, UN Environment
  • Adaptation Planning – Prakash Bista,  NAP-GSP, UN Environment, Asia and the Pacific Office, Thailand
  • Financing for Adaptation  – Rohini Kohli, Lead technical specialist, NAP-GSP Support Programme, UN Development Programme, Thailand
  • Climate Resilient Development  – Vidhisha Samarasekara, Senior Climate Change Specialist, Asian Development Bank, Philippines
  • Multi-actor cross learning– Barney Dickson, Head, Climate Change Adaptation Unit, Ecosystem Division, UN Environment, Nairobi, Kenya

18:15~19:00

Official Closing of the 5th Asia Pacific Climate Change Adaptation Forum

  • 18.15 pm Remarks by Udaya Seneviratne, Secretary, Ministry of Mahaweli Development and Environment
  • 18:20 pm Briefing on the outcome of Sri Lankan NEXT events - by Program Coordinators
  • 18:35 pm Briefing on 5th APAN Forum – Sunimal Jayathunga, Director, Climate Change Secretariat, Ministry of Mahaweli Development and Environment, Sri Lanka
  • 18:40 pm Remarks by Isabelle Louis – Asia Pacific Adaptation Network
  • 18:45 pm Speech by H.E. Anuradha Jayarathne, Deputy Minister, Mahaweli Development and Environment
  • 18:50 pm Speech by H.E. Karu Jayasuriya, Speaker of the Parliament, Sri Lanka
  • 19:00 pm National Anthem and Program Closure

 

DISCLAIMER: The information on the sessions and their schedules is subject to change and may be updated by the APAN at any time at its discretion. Final room assignments will be confirmed on or before the Forum dates.